Privacy Policy

Purpose

Polyglot Theatre is committed to maintaining your privacy. We believe that you have the right to know how the personal information you provide to us is managed, stored and used. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we handle your Personal Information.

Polyglot has adopted the Australian National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

How Your Personal Information is Collected

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we could collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers or survey responses.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including through event bookings, interviews, audience surveys, contractor and staff onboarding forms, by telephone, by email, via our website, as well as from publicly available sources i.e. an artist’s website.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, working with you, or marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on a newsletter or contacting us by phone or email.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

The only information we collect online is that which is submitted by you for the sole purpose of facilitating a booking or enquiry with us. No information is passed on or shared with any other person or organisation.

At all times, we will take care to ensure that your personal information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Sensitive Information

Polyglot Theatre may collect the following sensitive information:

  • An individual’s access needs
  • An individual’s COVID-19 vaccination status
  • Relevant information of an individual’s criminal record.

This sensitive information will be used by Polyglot only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Management of Personal Information

5.1 Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use of disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

5.2 Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in internal files which will be kept by us for a minimum of seven years. These are secured internally for the sole purpose of auditing and archiving. 

5.3 Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

5.4 Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up-to-date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Computer Tracking and Cookies

Our website is not set up to track, collect or distribute any personal information not entered by visitors. Our site logs do generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of visitors; operating system and browser used; and the pages that are visited. This information is used solely for internal purposes to improve our website, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties i.e. a venue presenting our work. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact Polyglot Theatre’s Business Manager, Lucy Day, at lucy@polyglot.org.au.

Review Details

This policy was adopted by Polyglot Theatre on 01/01/2015.

This policy was last updated on 16/11/2021.

Acknowledgment of country

Polyglot acknowledges that Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are the Traditional Custodians of the lands on which we live and create, and we pay our respects to Elders past and present. For more than 65,000 years, children and families have created and played here, and we are grateful to make our art on this country too.